... ALL OTHER SCRIPTS MUST BE PLACED BELOW

Subscribe for Unlimited Access to Turtle’s History Quarter.

Includes content from Vanishing Ireland, Easter Dawn, Dublin Docklands, The Irish Pub, Maxol and many more, as well as Waterways Ireland, the Past Tracks project and hundreds of historical articles on Irish families, houses, companies and events.

Index to Vanishing Ireland Interviews

 

KERRY Joan Crowley (publican & fiddler, 1922-2017) Kenmare, Co Kerry
Jimmy Murphy (farmer, born 1951), Cill Rialaig, County Kerry
Micheál Ó Braonáin (storyteller & electrician, born 1954), Ballinskelligs, County Kerry
Willie Joe Cronin (farmer, born 1956), Ballinskelligs, County Kerry
Tom Horgan (weather observer, born 1938), Waterville, County Kerry
Tom Sheehan (Schoolteacher & Actor, 1931-2017), Kilbaha, Moyvane, County Kerry
Pat Pigott (born 1931) & John Pigott (1931-2014) (1931-2014), farmers-accordion players, Glenbeigh, Co. Kerry
Denis Galvin (cattle farmer, born 1945) Stradbally, Co Kerry.
Joe C Keating (builder & salvage expert, born 1931), Ballinskelligs, County Kerry
Christy Kate O’Sullivan (farmer, born 1951), Ballinskelligs, County Kerry
Con Riordan (farmer, 1912-2008) Glenbeigh, Co. Kerry
Timmy Kelleher (farmer, born 1925) Dingle, Co Kerry
Liam O’Shea (blacksmith, born 1927) Lauragh, Co Kerry
Stevie Kelleher (hackney driver, 1930-2014) Dingle, Co Kerry
John Murphy (gardener-farmer, 1925–2006) Waterville, Co. Kerry.
KILDARE Bill Martin (1921-2019) & Birdie Martin (b. 1931), Ballitore, County Kildare
Joe Waldron (b. 1933, Painter), Naas, County Kildare
Kathleen Doyle (b. 1930, Telephonist), Naas, County Kildare
Jackie Bracken (b. 1932, Cobbler & Power Station Worker), Naas, County Kildare
Michael Kane (b. 1931, Works Manager), Naas, County Kildare
Sean Whelan (b. 1927, Compositor & Printer), Naas, County Kildare
Paddy Byrne (farm labourer & brewery worker, born 1924) Castledermot, Co. Kildare
May Morris (factory worker, born 1913) Castledermot, Co. Kildare
Frank O’Brien (publican, 1922-2017) Athy, Co Kildare.
Noel Sheridan (b. 1927, Post Office Worker & Philatelist), Naas, County Kildare
Mick Cronin (b. 1930, Textile Manufacturer & Electrician), Naas, County Kildare
Bridget Aspell (1910-2014), Shop Assistant and Housewife), Yellowbog, Kilcullen, County Kildare
Brendan Drewett (b. 1933, Boxer & Cotton Mills Fitter), Naas, County Kildare
Tom Connolly (boat driver, 1917-2008) Rathangan, Co. Kildare
GALWAY Coleman Coyne (1925-2016), Fisherman & Seaweed Harvester), Kilkiean Bay, Co. Galway
Sonaí Choilm Learaí Ó Conghaile (b. 1945, Melodeon Player & Fisherman), Coradh Bhuí, Leitir Meallaín, Contae na Gaillimh
Roisin Folan (b. 1929, District Nurse & Midwife), Lurgan village, Inisheer, Aran Islands, County Galway
Eamonn King (b. 1937, Cattle Farmer & Horse Breeder) – Farravaun, Glann, Oughterard, County Galway
James Ridge (b. 1959, Farmer & Seaweed Gatherer), Cashel, County Galway
Annie Conneally (housemaid, born 1919) Cloonisle, Co. Galway
Eamon Madden (blacksmith & farrier, born 1924) Athenry, Co. Galway
Tomas O Niallain (farmer, musician & policeman, born 1932) Gort, Co. Galway
John William Seoighe (currach oarsman & hooker sailor, 1919-2015) Rossaveal, Co. Galway
Mickey King (postmaster – politician, 1925-2006) Errislannan, Co. Galway
Penny & Bridget O’Malley (b. 1932 & 1937), Aillebrack, County Galway
Martin Nee (b. 1941, Bar Manager & Connemara Pony Breeder), Doonreaghan, Cashel, County Galway
Máirtín Joyce (1935-2016), Fisherman, Factory Worker & Oarsman), Kilkiean Bay, Co. Galway
George Hawkins (farmer, 1914-2013) Ballyhackett, Co. Carlow
Rory Kilduff (saddler, born 1922) Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Mick Staunton (fruit seller, 1930-2017) Kinvara, Co. Galway
Christy Waldron (clock & watch repairman, born 1932) Cloghanover, Co. Galway
Pat Green (farmer & fisherman, born 1926) Damhros, Co. Galway
Festus Nee (pony whisperer, c. 1934-2008) Cashel, Co. Galway
Stephen John Tierney (farmer, 1935-2010) Lough Corrib, Co. Galway
TIPPERARY Father Laurence Walsh – Born 1929 – Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
Father Ciarán Ó Sabhaois (1926-Oct 2015) – Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
Brother Niall Maguire (1914-Feb 2014) – Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
Father Éanna Henderson – Born 1925 – Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
Dom Colmcille O’Toole (1925-Dec 2014)– Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
Hannah Leahy (1919-2015, Country Markets Secretary & Treasurer), Annesgift, County Tipperary
Jimmy Ryan (1928-2018, Hurley Maker), Crosscannon, Killenaule, County Tipperary
Willie Sheehan (cattle breeder & shoemaker, born 1917) Clonwalsh, Co. Tipperary
Nellie Shortall (shopkeeper & cook, born 1913) Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Jack ‘Ginger’ Powell (vet, 1913-2015) Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.
Joseph Hanrahan (farm labourer & trap driver, 1930-2015) Kilsheelan, Co. Tipperary
Bob Mullins (shrubber, born 1921) Garbally, Co. Tipperary.
LIMERICK Seamus Vaughan (1922-2013), Clothes Merchant & Turf Cutter, Upper Dirreen, Athea, County Limerick
Patsy Dalton (b. 1950, Denim Manufacturer, Chef and & Turf Cutter), Athea, County Limerick
Din Lane (turf dealer, born 1923) Glin, Co. Limerick
Liza Mulvahill (dairymaid & cook, 1915-2015) Moyvane, Co. Limerick
Maurice FitzGerald (farmer, 1919-2013) Glin, Co. Limerick
Moiky Kinnane (farmer, born 1932) Glenagragara, Co. Limerick
Paddy Faley (ganger, farmer & poet, 1919-2011) Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
Jack Conolly (1916-2013), (farmer) Glin, Co Limerick.
KILKENNY Denis Lee (1923–2012) – Blacksmith, Sheep Shearer, Hackney Driver & Drummer – Inistioge, County Kilkenny
Michael Brennan Roe (coal miner, born 1937) Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny.
Jimmy Fanning (farm labourer & fiddler, born 1942) Glenbally Valley, Co. Kilkenny
CARLOW Simon Murphy (1929-7 Oct 2015) & Jimmy Murphy (1934-2015), Cattle and Sheep Farmers, Ballymurphy, County Carlow
Bob Murphy (gardener, 1909–2002) Rathvilly, Co. Carlow.
Nellie O’Toole (nurse & housekeeper, 1908-2010) Rathvilly, Co. Carlow.
John Coady (sheep farmer, 1927-2017) Rahanna, Co. Carlow.
Atty Dowling (farm labourer, 1916–2005) Tobinstown, Co. Carlow.
Mick Lawlor (trap driver, 1927–2004) Borris, Co. Carlow.
Bill Burgess (amateur jockey, 1902–2007) Tobinstown, Co. Carlow.
Johnny Hutchinson (horse coper, born 1931) Borris, Co. Carlow.
Cathy Dowling (farmer, 1917-2017) Castledermot, Co Carlow.
Seamus McGrath (1921-2014), Farmer & Actor), Killerig, County Carlow
Gretta Carter (lacemaker, 1921-2018) Borris, Co Carlow.
Sonny Egan (b. 1932, Hackney Driver and Farmer), Ferbane, County Offaly
OFFALY Jos Donnelly (farmer, 1920-2016) Ballymac, Co. Offaly.
Paddy Lowry (farmer, 1919-2013) Forelacka, Co. Offaly.
Mike Harte (cattle farmer, 1919-2015) Daingean, Co. Offaly
Margaret Shortt (ladies maid, 1925-2013) Birr, Co. Offaly.
Pat Gleeson (farmer-fiddler, 1913–2006) Belmont, Co. Offaly.
CORK Ellen O’Keefe (b. 1920, Houswife) Caherlaska, Co. Cork
Patsy Kingston (b. 1935, Farmer, Soldier and Bus Driver), Caherlaska, Co. Cork
Timmy O’Keefe (b. 1931, Farmer) Caherlaska, Co. Cork
Frank Maher (fisherman – carpenter, 1936-2014) Doneraile, Co. Cork.
Mary Maddison (storyteller, born 1931) Beara Peninsula, Co Cork.
LEITRIM Pat FitzPatrick (b. 1931, Farmer & Actor), Drumloona, Carrigallen, County Leitrim
Johnny Fyfe (farm manager / gardener, 1930-2012) Killegar, Co Leitrim.
WESTMEATH JJ Hackett (harness maker & poet, 1937-2017) Ballinakill, Co. Westmeath
Noel Robinson (farmer, born 1939) Coole, Co Westmeath.
ROSCOMMON Joe Flynn (coal miner, born 1923, Arigna, Co. Roscommon)
WEXFORD Ogie Nolan (saddler & harness maker, 1922-2017) Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
LEITRIM Terry Reilly (farmer, born 1927) Corracar, Co. Leitrim
John Abbott (farmer, 1931-2017) Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
DUBLIN Sonny Kinsella (engineer, 1928-2019) Dublin City.
Bart Nolan (docker, 1929-2018) Dublin City.
Connie Brennan (child minder & hotel cleaner, born 1929) Inchicore, Dublin City
Jenny Cullen (factory worker, 1925-2010) Inchicore, Dublin City
Mary Parkinson (garment manufacturer & record salesman, born 1932) Inchicore, Dublin City
Maureen Tierney (laundry & factory worker, born 1920) Inchicore, Dublin City
Betty Dempsey (mattress maker, 1921-2012) Pearse Sreet, Dublin City
Kitty Crowe (singer – community champion, 1926-2009) Ringsend, Dubin 4.
DONEGAL Danny Cullen (haulier, 1920-2009) Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
Jackie Wilson (farmer, born 1936) Rathmelton, Co Donegal.
TYRONE Patricia Tiernan (clerk, 1921-2013) Donaghmore, Co. Tyrone
LONGFORD Eugene Brady (pumpkin farmer, born 1931) Camagh, Co Longford.
FERMANAGH John Carson (farmer, born 1928) Inishmore, Co Fermanagh.
MONAGHAN Eileen Hall (shopkeeper, born 1924) Killevan, Co Monaghan.
Johnny and James McGarvey (labourers, born 1938, 1942) Clones, Co Monaghan.
LAOIS Joe McCabe (hurler, 1919-2019) Ballyroan, Co Laois.
Micky Lalor (water diviner, 1931-2017) Abbeyleix, Co Laois.
Jack Lowry (blacksmith, born 1923) Mountrath, Co. Laois.
LOUTH John Mathis (thatcher, c. 1927-2014) Annagassan, Co Louth.
Nana McKenny (nurse and nanny, born 1918) Ardee, Co Louth.
Donal Duffy (forester-piper, 1920-2007) Ravensdale, Co. Louth.
CAVAN Teresa McGerty (publican, born 1925) Longfield, Co Cavan.
Baby Rudden (cattle farmer, 1923-2015) Redhills, Co. Cavan
Johnny Golden (mechanic and sexton, 1937-2010) Dogarry, Co Cavan.
MEATH Paddy Fagin (forester-farmer, born 1924) Enfield, Co. Meath.
CLARE Mick Kenneally (potato & cattle farmer, 1939-2013) Cloonanaha, Co. Clare.
Tom Frawley (publican, 1920-2014) Lahinch, Co. Clare.
Jack McNamara (farmer, 1923–2005) Kilkishin, Co Clare.
John Joe Conway (cattle farmer & horse breeder, born 1935) Knockanedan, Co. Clare
Tom Ned McMahon (builder & actor, 1919-2011) Kilfenora, Co. Clare
John Shannon (cattle farmer, 1922–2005) Ennistymon, Co. Clare.
Chris Droney (dairy famer – concertina, born 1925) Bell Harbour, Co. Clare.
Paddy Canny (farmer-fiddler, 1919-2008) Kilcannon, Co. Clare.
Michael “Patsy” Flanagan (farmer-drummer, 1924-2009) Bartra, Co. Clare.
PJ Davis (mechanic and steelworker, 1924-2009) Ennistymon, Co Clare.
Robbie McMahon (farmer-singer, 1926-2012) Spancil Hill, Co. Clare.
Mike Murphy (taxi driver–fiddler, born 1937) Ennistymon, Co. Clare.
Paddy Gleeson (farmer, 1904-2010) Bodyke, Co. Clare.
WATERFORD John Flynn (thresher, born 1943) Ballyduff Upper, Co. Waterford.
Doc Morrissey (horseman, born 1935) Portlaw, Co. Waterford.
WICKLOW Kathleen Lynam (born 1930, parlour maid) Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow.
Kathleen Keogh (born 1925, factory worker) Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow.
Henry Chapman (gamekeeper, born 1928) Kilruddery, Co. Wicklow
Red Tom (shepherd, 1922-2009) Kilruddery, Co. Wicklow.
Sam Codd (bonesetter, farmer & horse trainer, 1926-2019) Aughrim, Co. Wicklow
George Thomas (farmer, 1926-2009) Rathdrum, Co Wicklow.
Jack O’Neill (builder, 1925–2007) Tuckmill Cross, Co. Wicklow.
MAYO John Cooney (postman, 1922-2016) Achill Island, Co. Mayo.
Paddy Heneghan (ghillie, 1922-2012) Delphi, Co Mayo.
Pat ‘Rua’ O’Reilly (fisherman, 1907-2007) Belmullet, Co. Mayo.
Willy O’Reilly (fisherman, 1914-2010) Belmullet, Co. Mayo.
Jim ‘Tailor’ O’Malley (farmer, 1925-2016) Kilsallagh, Co Mayo.
Mick King (farmer, 1924-2013) Lanmore, Co Mayo.
Very Rev Patrick Gill (parish priest, born 1927) Lecanvey, Co Mayo.
Mike Burke (cattle farmer, 1926-2016) Kilmeena, Co. Mayo.
SLIGO Paddy Scanlan (lighthouse keeper, 1926-2016) Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.
Joe Muldoon (farmer, born 1931) Ballymote, Co Sligo.
Willie Davey (labourer, 1940-2022) Ballymote, Co Sligo.
Mick Gallagher (farm labourer, born 1932) Gleann, Co. Sligo.
Bernie Dwyer (butcher, 1936-2014) Ballymote, Co Sligo.
Jim Kielty (hackney driver, born 1917) Ballymote, Co Sligo.
WEXFORD Maisie Granelle (seamstress, born 1925) Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
TIPPERARY Jack Lonergan (general factotum, born 1930) Tickincor, Co. Tipperary
Paddy Walsh (farmer, 1928-2011) Derrinlaur, Co. Tipperary.
Johnny Walsh (forester, born 1932) Derrinlaur, Co. Tipperary.